gidge show 2005

The 2005 Gidge Show was held on Saturday, 29th October. See below for trophy winners and a short photographic impression.

major trophy winners

President's Trophy - For most entries by an exhibitor in at least two Sections from A - I inclusive - Miriam Hurst -

Society's Trophy - For most entries by an exhibitor in at least two Sections from J - T inclusive - Myrtle Taylor -

EMRC Trophy - For most points scored by an exhibitor in at least two Sections from A - I inclusive - Miriam Hurst -

EMRC Trophy - For most points scored by an exhibitor in at least two Sections from J - T inclusive - Myrtle Taylor -

City of Swan Youth Trophy - For most points scored by an exhibitor in Children's Classes - Katie Banfield -

trophy winners by section

Section A - Dairy Goats - Supreme Champion Dairy Goat Exhibit - J & S Richardson -

Section C - Sheep - Most Points - Peter Newton -

Section E - Beef Cattle - Supreme Champion - CC & JD Cleghorn -
- Ian Edmeades Memorial Trophy for Most Points - C & J Howell -
- Junior Handler Under 14 Years (Alex Howell) - Colin Howell -
- Junior Handler 14 - 18 Years (Sarah Howell) - Colin Howell -

Section F - Poultry - Most Points - K Beresford -
- Best Waterfowl - Jess Dunn -
- Under 15 yrs, Most Points - Bryan Turnor -

Section G - Wool Fleeces - Most Points - Helen Jessop -

Section I - Agriculture - Most Points - BH & AJ Whife -

Section J - Eggs - Most Points - Elanor Rudwick -

Section K - Apiculture - Most Points - G D Howie -

Section L - Home Grown - Most Points - K Robinson -

Section M - Floriculture - Most Points - Daphne McKey -
- Jean Wild Memorial Trophy for Best Rose - Elanor Rudwick -

Section N - Home Produce - Most Points - Barbara Howard -

Section O - Cooking - Most Points - Lyndsay Clement -

Section P - Photography - Most Points - D Collins -

Section Q - Needlework - Most Points - Myrtle Taylor -

Section R - Creative Craft - Most Points - Myrtle Taylor -

Section S - Art - Most Points - Gilly Huber -

Section T - Home Brew & Wines - Most Points - Alex Fewing -

Section V - 5 years and Less - Most Points - Emily Tip -

Section W - Aged 6, 7, 8 Years - Most Points - Kelly Tip -

Section X - Aged 9, 10, 11 years - Most Points - Katie Benefield -

Section Y - Aged 12, 13 Years - Most Points - Dominique Shenton -

Section Z - Aged 14, 15 Years - Most Points - Sophie Roberts -

Specific Recipe Cooking, 6 - 11 Years - Best Exhibit - Ryan Dale -

Specific Recipe Cooking, 12 - 15 Years - Best Exhibit - Tyler Abson -

gidge show 2005 photos

Local Olive Producers Local Olive Growers

Gidgegannup Products and Produce Gidgegannup Products and Produce

Gidgegannup Products and Produce Gidgegannup Products and Produce

Lake Charlotte Winery Lake Charlotte Winery

Volunteer Fire Brigade Volunteer Fire Brigade

Alpaca Alpaca

GREBE Group handing out Show Bags GREBE Group handing out Show Bags

Heybrau Home-made Beers Heybrau Home-made Beers

All photos by Remy Maassen
gidgegannup.info is an initiative of gidgegannup community groups